Awarded contract

NHS Herefordshire & Worcestershire ICB Assisted Conception Services

Details

Value
GBP 2,298,414
Topic
Health services
Published
15 July 2024

Tender description

NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Procurement Unit is issuing this Notice (Intention to Award) on behalf of NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire ICB for Assisted Conception Services in this area. The ICB has undertaken a Most Suitable Provider assessment process pursuant to Regulation 10 of The Heath Care Service (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 further to the publication of a Prior Information Notice on 14th February 2024. Lot 1: The ICB has undertaken a Most Suitable Provider assessment process pursuant to Regulation 10 of The Heath Care Service (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 further to the publication of a Market Engagement Notice on 14th February 2024. Interested providers were able to express an interest via the NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit Atamis e-Tendering portal (https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome) between 13th February 2024 and 8th March 2024. The Find a Tender Service reference was 2024/S 000-004924. This exercise enabled the ICB to consider all providers they thought would be able to deliver the service to the relevant population, and then to proceed to identify and select the most suitable providers from this group. The ICB conducted a Pass/Fail assessment process against basic selection criteria and key criteria of any providers who expressed their interest. All basic selection criteria in the MSP assessment were fully based on the Crown Commercial Service Standard Selection Questionnaire. All other questions in the MSP assessment covered the five key criteria pursuant to Regulation 5 of the Provider Selection Regime Regulations. This Regulation states that five key criteria must be considered by the commissioning organisation in a fair way across providers when applying an MSP assessment. These criteria are: • Quality and Innovation • Value • Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability • Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice • Social Value This Notice is an intention to award four contracts to four provider organisations of Assisted Conception Services, who each met all the criteria under the Most Suitable Provider assessment. Each contract period is for 4 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years, subject to mutual agreement. The total value is approximately £2,298,414.00 for the lifetime of the proposed contracts including the optional extension periods. The indicative value per financial year for the lifetime of the contract including the optional extension periods is £383,069. Please note that the value shown, for each provider, at Section V Paragraph 2.4 below is an indicative value only, i.e., for the purposes of completing this Notice. Patients have the option to select their choice of provider for the Assisted Conception Services in scope, therefore, it is not possible to state in this Notice the exact proposed total value of each contract for each of the four Most Suitable Providers. The figure shown, for each provider, at Section V Paragraph 2.4 is indicative only. Assisted Conception is when a person or couple get pregnant (conceive) with the assistance of medical intervention (treatment). The Assisted Conception services include: • In vitro fertilisation (IVF) • IVF with intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI) • Intrauterine insemination (IUI) The different treatments available can involve the use of donated eggs and sperm. Additional information: Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 July 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 July 2024

About the buyer

NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85111000 · Hospital services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

63 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Herefordshire & Worcestershire ICB Assisted Conception Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.