MIDAS Invitation to Tender Research Consultancy Life Sciences Sector in Greater Manchester
Details
- Buyer
- The Growth Company
- Value
- GBP 82,500
- Topic
- Research consultancy services
- Published
- 19 July 2024
- Submission
- 16 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
MIDAS and the Oxford Road Corridor Board are seeking to appoint a provider of actionable research consultancy services for Greater Manchester's Life Sciences and Health Sector, aiming to produce a target list of businesses in new and emerging fields looking to scale in the UK - the businesses will be highly relevant to Greater Manchester, as a result of the analysis of Greater Manchester strengths and opportunities with the convergence of the global trends faced by the businesses in the Life Sciences industry. This work would be based on primary research, market analysis and stakeholder engagement within Greater Manchester and other partners and national bodies to test the evidence, assumptions, and conclusions. The deliverable will be a report and advice that will set out an overview of: • Greater Manchester's life sciences strengths and opportunities that equip it for emerging markets and trends in sectors and subsectors, taking into account existing assets, eco-systems, and identifying gaps that could become opportunities. • A narrative for Greater Manchester with the Oxford Road Corridor at its heart, to attract businesses, that translates into relatable stories, presentable propositions, and actionable strategies. • Identify key targets, clusters, and events within identified sectors and subsectors, to form a strategic list of target companies/organisations outside of Greater Manchester, with the outcome of attracting at least five businesses per subsector within a five-year period into Oxford Road Corridor but also Greater Manchester key development sites including MIX Manchester and Atom Valley. The deliverable will be a report that will set out these sectors/markets and key target companies for future engagement. The report will be used to form the basis for a Greater Manchester proposition for Life Sciences, marketing campaigns and base-lined actionable objectives. To apply for this Invitation to Tender opportunity, please register as a supplier on the Panacea Supplier Platform at the following web address: https://app.panacea-software.com/growth Once you have accessed the site, to view the opportunity you need to navigate to 'Register Interest', click the 'Participate' Button, then navigate to 'My Questionnaires' where you will be able to download the documents. Your ITT submission must be made on the Panacea Portal. Please ensure ALL sections of the Questionnaire are answered, this will then allow you to 'Submit' your bid. Any missing sections will remain 'In Progress' or 'Not Started' and not allow the bid to be submitted until they are completed. The tender documents contain instructions and information for your tender, including specification of requirements, and the key assessment and evaluation criteria that will be used to assess offers. In addition, the contract conditions are enclosed. The deadline for submission of the required documents is 16:00pm on Friday 16th August 2024.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 August 2024
About the buyer
The Growth Company is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
- 79311400 · Economic research services
- 79315000 · Social research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-growth-company.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-growth-company.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-growth-company.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-growth-company.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-growth-company.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-growth-company.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MIDAS Invitation to Tender Research Consultancy Life Sciences Sector in Greater Manchester.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to MIDAS Invitation to Tender Research Consultancy Life Sciences Sector in Greater Manchester, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,040£145.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Growth Company.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
