Awarded contract

Lancaster Canal Quarter: Nelson Street - Sustainable Housing Developer Partner

Details

Value
GBP 250,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
15 July 2024

Tender description

Regeneration of the Canal Quarter area is critical to enhancing Lancaster’s role as a sub-regional centre and boosting its housing, commercial, cultural and leisure offer. Over the next 10 years it is envisaged that key “gap” sites and dereliction within the 6.5 ha wider site envelope will be addressed, and development progressed for a mix of uses that will complement the existing town centre and provide for balanced place-making. Lancaster City Council is seeking to appoint a preferred housing developer partner to assist in delivering its housing regeneration ambitions for a city council owned site designated for early release within the Lancaster Canal Quarter regeneration area. The council is seeking bids from housing developers (and their associates) or consortium (with identified lead organisation) to promote and develop an early phase market housing scheme. it is expected that development will achieve the highest possible degree of energy efficiency and provide an exemplar in terms of sustainable build and achievement of carbon reduction targets The council has been awarded Brownfield Land Release Fund (BLFR) money for the site, the aim of which is to unlock new homes on derelict and underused brownfield land through the One Public Estate programme. The money will help the council to bring forward plans for this early phase housing site which would see new homes delivered to the council’s exacting environmental standards. Lot 1: Regeneration of the Canal Quarter area is critical to enhancing Lancaster’s role as a sub-regional centre and boosting its housing, commercial, cultural and leisure offer. Over the next 10 years it is envisaged that key “gap” sites and dereliction within the 6.5 ha wider site envelope will be addressed, and development progressed for a mix of uses that will complement the existing town centre and provide for balanced place-making. Lancaster City Council is seeking to appoint a preferred housing developer partner to assist in delivering its housing regeneration ambitions for a city council owned site designated for early release within the Lancaster Canal Quarter regeneration area. The council is seeking bids from housing developers (and their associates) or consortium (with identified lead organisation) to promote and develop an early phase market housing scheme. it is expected that development will achieve the highest possible degree of energy efficiency and provide an exemplar in terms of sustainable build and achievement of carbon reduction targets The council has been awarded Brownfield Land Release Fund (BLFR) money for the site, the aim of which is to unlock new homes on derelict and underused brownfield land through the One Public Estate programme. The money will help the council to bring forward plans for this early phase housing site which would see new homes delivered to the council’s exacting environmental standards.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published15 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancaster City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lancaster Canal Quarter: Nelson Street - Sustainable Housing Developer Partner.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Lancaster Canal Quarter: Nelson Street - Sustainable Housing Developer Partner, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancaster City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.