Closed tender

Invitation to Tender Greater Manchester Combined Authority GMCA AEB 2024 to 25

Details

Topic
Adult and other education services
Published
19 July 2024
Submission
9 August 2024

Tender description

The WEA is seeking to secure a supply chain of providers to support delivery of AEB funded activity in the Greater Manchester Combined Authority area, specifically delivering Adult Skills funded courses for Unemployed learners. This programme will focus on engaging and supporting unemployed GM residents to progress towards and into work. We want to encourage organisations with a local footprint, based in Greater Manchester with strong connections and a track record of delivery within any or all of the 10 boroughs, and we are particularly keen to hear from VCSE and other organisations based in the GM area, who can answer yes to the key gateway questions below: Gateway Questions: If the response to any of the following statements is no then your organisation is ineligible, so please do NOT submit a tender: 1. You have a UK Provider Reference Number (see UK Register of Learning Providers (ukrlp.co.uk) 2. You have Cyber Essentials, Cyber Essentials plus or ISO accreditation for Information Security, or will obtain this by 31/08/2024 3. All tutors for this contract are directly employed by your organisation 4. You have Matrix accreditation, or are working towards this, and will meet the standards by 31/07/2025 Additional information: To apply for this opportunity, you will need to be registered on WEA's procurement system (In-Tend Education Portal). https://in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home Please note that all 'In-Tend' portals are independent from each other and require separate log-in details. Once you have accessed the site, you need to navigate to the opportunity and click 'Register Interest'. You can then access the documents and messages, and submit your response. All questions and queries must be sent through the messaging system. There will be no hard copy documentation issued to bidders and communications with the WEA including the submission of bidder responses will only be carried out via the procurement portal. NOTE: Dates for issue/acceptance of supply chain letters will be subject to GMCA confirmed Tender/Contracting window, and related service and financial modelling timetables. During this time, there will be ongoing discussions with/information requests of shortlisted applicants. These dates will be confirmed to shortlisted applicants at the earliest opportunity. Funding Type (WEFO or EU) : EU Funding Description AEB funded activity in the Greater Manchester Combined Authority area Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : Yes

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 July 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 August 2024

About the buyer

Workers Educational Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

39 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender Greater Manchester Combined Authority GMCA AEB 2024 to 25.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender Greater Manchester Combined Authority GMCA AEB 2024 to 25, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,186
    £736.1bn
  2. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.