Awarded contract

GB-Newcastle Upon Tyne: T23/0061 The Provision of Fire Stopping Services

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Fire suppression system
Published
16 July 2024

Tender description

The University is looking for a FIRAS, or equivalent, certified contractor to undertake fire stopping repairs across the Estate via a 'find and fix' process. These can be office, residential or teaching buildings and may be occupied during the works. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 July 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 August 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Northumbria University Newcastle is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35111500 · Fire suppression system
  • 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
  • 45343100 · Fireproofing work
  • 75251110 · Fire-prevention services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Newcastle Upon Tyne: T23/0061 The Provision of Fire Stopping Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Newcastle Upon Tyne: T23/0061 The Provision of Fire Stopping Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northumbria University Newcastle.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.