Deep Space Monitoring
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Goonhilly Earth Station Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,250,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 18 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Crown Commercial Services RM6235 - Space Enabled and Geospatial Services DPS Framework. Brief Description of Requirement. The UK Space Agency (UKSA) is an executive agency of the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT). The UKSA is responsible for the civil space sector and plays a major role in the delivery of the governments National Space Strategy (NSS) which aims to make the UK one of the most innovative and attractive space economies in the world. The UK's goals are to: • Grow and level up our space economy. • Promote the values of Global Britain • Lead pioneering scientific discovery and inspire the nation. • Protect and defend our national interests in and through space. • Use space to deliver for UK citizens and the world. These goals will be achieved by: • Unlocking growth in the space sector. • Collaborating internationally. • Growing the UK as a science and technology superpower. • Developing resilient space capabilities and services. The UK Space Agency is committed to growing the ground segment as a resilient capability in the UK. This is to support multiple civil and defence activities across the UK. The UK Space Agency would also like to develop the commercial services needed to deliver future deep space activity, including supporting the growing lunar economy.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 June 2024
- Completed: Award published18 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2025
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Deep Space Monitoring.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Deep Space Monitoring, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 100£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
