Datawell waverider servicing, calibration and parts supply services ITT24-025
Details
- Value
- EUR 500,000
- Topic
- Marker buoys
- Published
- 18 July 2024
- Submission
- 19 August 2024
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The Marine Institute maintains a fleet of 11 Datawell waverider buoys which underpin the ocean energy development work, funded under a Service Level Agreement with the SEAI. The Institute also operates and maintains a fleet of met ocean buoys (IMDBON) which make use of Datawell MK3 wave modules to provide high accuracy weather and wave data. The buoys and sensors have been purchased through a series of tenders over the years where every effort has been made to trawl to the maximum extent what is available in this highly specialised market. The Marine Institute invites tenders to this request for tenders from economic operators for the provision of the services as described in this Request for Tenders on a four year Single Supplier Framework Agreement. The Goods comprise the provision of Datawell waverider servicing, calibration and parts supply services to the Marine Institute, Rinville, Oranmore, Co. Galway. Any contract that may result from this Competition will be issued for a term of four years. The Marine Institute maintains a fleet of 11 Datawell waverider buoys which underpin the ocean energy development work, funded under a Service Level Agreement with the SEAI. The Institute also operates and maintains a fleet of met ocean buoys (IMDBON) which make use of Datawell MK3 wave modules to provide high accuracy weather and wave data. The buoys and sensors have been purchased through a series of tenders over the years where every effort has been made to trawl to the maximum extent what is available in this highly specialised market. The Marine Institute invites tenders to this request for tenders from economic operators for the provision of the services as described in this Request for Tenders on a four year Single Supplier Framework Agreement. The Goods comprise the provision of Datawell waverider servicing, calibration and parts supply services to the Marine Institute, Rinville, Oranmore, Co. Galway. Any contract that may result from this Competition will be issued for a term of four years.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 August 2024
About the buyer
Marine Institute_1141 is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34515100 · Marker buoys
- 38290000 · Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances
- 45244100 · Marine installations
- 50200000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment
- 50240000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment
- 51145000 · Installation services of marine engines
- 71351900 · Geology, oceanography and hydrology services
- 71351920 · Oceanography and hydrology services
- 71351922 · Physical oceanography services
- 71354500 · Marine survey services
- 73112000 · Marine research services
- 98360000 · Marine services
- 98361000 · Aquatic marine services
- 98362100 · Marine-base support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute-1141.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Datawell waverider servicing, calibration and parts supply services ITT24-025.
- Open tender
Western Care Vehicle Servicing DPS 2026
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Western Care Vehicle Servicing DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
- Open tender
8827 - CANCELLED SEE TENDER PROCESS 8867!
- Open tender
SSE Distribution Marine Survey DPS
- Open tender
SSE Transmission Marine Subsea Survey DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Datawell waverider servicing, calibration and parts supply services ITT24-025, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
