Awarded contract

CC13600 - The Provision of Specialised Employment Support for West Lothian Parents

Details

Value
GBP 75,000
Topic
Pre-school education services
Published
16 July 2024

Tender description

A direct award to The Larder to undertake services commissioned as part of the 2023-2024 No One Left Behind (NOLB) Investment plan. Parental employability support is a key strand of work supported by the Scottish Government Grant. The NOLB approach is person centred and aims to deliver a system that is more tailored and responsive to the needs of parents looking to join or progress within the labour market. Lot 1: A direct award to The Larder for services commissioned as part of the 2023-2024 No One Left Behind (NOLB) Investment plan. This supports the drive of NOLB policy to support a mixed economy of provision. Parental employability support is a key strand of work supported by the Scottish Government Grant. The NOLB approach is person centred and aims to deliver a system that is more tailored and responsive to the needs of parents looking to join or progress within the labour market. Contract provision allows support for the following eligible categories of parents: Lone parent ; Parent from an ethnic minority ; Parent of a child under the age of 1; Parent of 3+ children ; Parent/child with a disability ; Parent aged under 25.. Please note that there was no tendering activity for this procurement. Expenditure was approved at West Lothian Council meeting on 11 June 2024

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Lothian Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80110000 · Pre-school education services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

52 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CC13600 - The Provision of Specialised Employment Support for West Lothian Parents.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Lothian Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.