Awarded contract

Cambridge City Council - Cambridge City Centre – Heat Network Consultant

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Topic
Business and management consultancy services
Published
19 July 2024

Tender description

The Cambridge City-Centre Heat Network is a partnership project between Cambridge City Council and the University of Cambridge. The project aims to develop a zero carbon renewable district heat network within the historic city centre of Cambridge and provide a solution to the decarbonisation of city centre buildings, including some of those owned by Cambridge City Council and the University of Cambridge, such as the Guildhall, the Corn Exchange, the University’s New Museums Site and various College buildings. Due to limited internal expertise and capacity, The Council and University require an experienced Programme Management team with programme management, data gathering and stakeholder engagement skills, and a technical background in heat networks, to programme manage and lead the development and delivery of the Detailed Project Development (DPD) stage of the Cambridge City Centre Heat Network. This support is required from November 2023, with a view to DPD beginning in April 2024, and concluding in April 2025. Please note, the award of this contract is subject to a successful bid by the Council and the University to the HNDU for funding in Autumn 2023. Lot 1: The Cambridge City-Centre Heat Network is a partnership project between Cambridge City Council and the University of Cambridge. The project aims to develop a zero carbon renewable district heat network within the historic city centre of Cambridge and provide a solution to the decarbonisation of city centre buildings, including some of those owned by Cambridge City Council and the University of Cambridge, such as the Guildhall, the Corn Exchange, the University’s New Museums Site and various College buildings. Due to limited internal expertise and capacity, The Council and University require an experienced Programme Management team with programme management, data gathering and stakeholder engagement skills, and a technical background in heat networks, to programme manage and lead the development and delivery of the Detailed Project Development (DPD) stage of the Cambridge City Centre Heat Network. This support is required from November 2023, with a view to DPD beginning in April 2024, and concluding in April 2025. Please note, the award of this contract is subject to a successful bid by the Council and the University to the HNDU for funding in Autumn 2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published19 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cambridge City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 90700000 · Environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cambridge City Council - Cambridge City Centre – Heat Network Consultant.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cambridge City Council - Cambridge City Centre – Heat Network Consultant, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridge City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.