464 - Sign Language Interpreting and Communication Support Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 225,000
- Topic
- Other community, social and personal services
- Published
- 18 July 2024
- Submission
- 16 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
In Wigan, we want to support residents who communicate via Sign Language Interpreting and Communication Support Services to have easy and equitable access to a wide range of services across the Borough. In line with the Wigan Asset Based approach, and to fulfil our statutory obligation, we aim to maximise people's independence, health and wellbeing. In order to achieve this, we are looking for a dynamic partner to provide a Sign Language Interpreter service for our residents across the Wigan Borough. \r \r Tender documentation can be accessed via the Chest Procurement Portal www.the-chest.org.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 August 2024
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 464 - Sign Language Interpreting and Communication Support Service.
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related topics
Topics related to 464 - Sign Language Interpreting and Communication Support Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
- 2,247£76.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
