Awarded contract

Ysgol Bro Aled - Low Carbon Heating Replacement 2024

Details

Topic
Electrical installation work
Published
10 July 2024

Tender description

These works were for decarbonisation heating and hot water scheme within the school building to replace existing oil heating system with low carbon Air Source Heat Pumps.Installation of Mechanical Ventilation Heat Recovery units within classrooms to provide ventilation to these spaces.Upgrade of electrical supply to the school and associated electrical works to support the decarbonisation scheme.Works (by others - SP Energy Networks) were to be undertake excavations for the cable installation have been booked for 19/08/2024 with the cable to be installed 23/08/2024. Access to the school yard and switch room would be required at the latter end of this week to install the cable in the playground and into the building. The transformer was to be upgraded and all power to the village and surrounding area will be switched off on 29/08/2024. This would when the cable will be connected and made live. All supplies would be transferred over after this date. (Should these dates have changed for whatever reason, Tenderers would have been notified)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 July 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 July 2024

About the buyer

Conwy County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
  • 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
  • 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
  • 45331110 · Boiler installation work
  • 45331210 · Ventilation installation work
  • 45331220 · Air-conditioning installation work
  • 45350000 · Mechanical installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Ysgol Bro Aled - Low Carbon Heating Replacement 2024.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Ysgol Bro Aled - Low Carbon Heating Replacement 2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 2,992
    £331.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.