Young Persons Transitions
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Topic
- Social work services
- Published
- 12 July 2024
- Submission
- 30 September 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Contract Duration: 5 + 2 years Estimated contract value (7 years) : £3,638,444 Procurement Process: Open procurement - light touch - single stage Please note this procurement will be conducted under the light-touch regime under regulation PCR 2015 27 (5). Please read the instructions for accessing the tender documents, response submission and the procurement timeline. Please note that the successful provider will be required to transfer existing staff dedicated to the delivery of the current service under TUPE and commit to contract mobilisation for service delivery to commence on 1st April 2025. Service Overview: There are a number of statutory duties placed on Local Authorities in England to support the transition of vulnerable young people into adulthood and into employment. These duties include the following:- Transition Support for young people with SEND - Responsibility for Education, Health and Care Plans for some learners and enabling Young People and families to make the transition between different stages of education and training Identification, Tracking and Monitoring - establishing the identities of all young people who are failing to participate Post 16, or are at risk of not participating, and must target resources to those that need it most. Local authorities are expected to work with schools to identify, as early as possible, those who are in need of this targeted support, work together on transition arrangements and refer to specialist services as appropriate. NEETs and other Vulnerable Groups - Local Authorities are responsible for vulnerable Young People who are at risk of not engaging in education or training. Local Authorities also have a duty to ensure that there is sufficient suitable education and training provision for all young people aged 16-18 in their areas. For young people with an Education, Health and Care plan (EHCP) this duty is extended up to their 25th birthday. Ensuring that the authority promotes the effective participation in education or training by young people over the age of 16, in line with the raising of the participation age (RPA). Core Aim: This service aims to significantly reduce the number of young people (ages 14-19) who are Not in Education, Employment, or Training (NEET), with a particular focus on those in year 12 and 13 Key Activities: Independent Careers Guidance: Provide young people at risk of NEET or currently NEET with impartial careers advice and support. Post-16 Pathway Exploration: Help young people understand their educational and vocational options beyond year 11/12, empowering them to make informed decisions about their future. Target Population: Young people aged 14-19 (up to 25 for young people with SEND), particularly those identified as: • At risk of becoming NEET year 9 to 11 • Year 12 and 13 students identified as NEET • Young people to the age of 25 with Special Education Needs and Disabilities • Vulnerable groups i.e. children in care, care leavers, young carers, and electively home educated. Program Outcomes: Successful Transitions: Support young people year 9 to 11 and year 12 in vulnerable groups, to make a smooth transition into education, employment, or training. Year 12 & 13 NEET Support: Guide year 12 and 13 students identified as NEET towards successful EET destinations. Partnership Working: Work closely with local authorities (LA), schools, commissioned services, and the voluntary sector to ensure the best possible EET outcomes for young people. Develop strong partnerships with schools, colleges, employers, and training providers. This will help to ensure that there are a range of EET options available to young people. Dynamic and Responsive Service: The service delivery approach should be flexible and responsive to the needs of young people. The program should be based on evidence-based best practices. The program should be continuously monitored and evaluated to ensure that it is effective. Keywords: Transitions, Young Persons Transitions
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 September 2024
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Young Persons Transitions.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Young Persons Transitions, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
