Upperhead Row Multi Storey Car Park Refurbishment Works
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000
- Topic
- Car park building construction work
- Published
- 10 July 2024
- Submission
- 2 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Tenders are invited by the Council from Contractors with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of Upperhead Row Multi Storey Car Park Refurbishment (the "Works"). The Works comprise the repair and refurbishment of the existing 1970's multi-storey car park including: • Concrete Repairs to structural decks, parapets and ramps • Replacement of movement joints • Replacement of trace heating to ramps • Screed renewal • Re-wiring/replacement of lighting and power installations • New CCTV installation • Specialist coating redecorations • Specialist surfacing to decks • New parking meter installation • New linear heat detection installation to carpark areas The structural refurbishment of Upperhead Row MSCP to be undertaken in phases while the carpark remains in operation to the public, however, one section may require a full car park closure. To access the tender documents and apply for this opportunity, please go to YORtender (https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER) Quote/tender reference: 89273.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 September 2024
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45213312 · Car park building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Upperhead Row Multi Storey Car Park Refurbishment Works.
Related topics
Topics related to Upperhead Row Multi Storey Car Park Refurbishment Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,418£210.2bn
- 1,143£163.9bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
