Awarded contract

The Cornwall College Group - Golf Coaching - Tournament Golf College

Details

Value
GBP 270,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Higher education services
Published
12 July 2024

Tender description

The Cornwall College Group are seeking the provision of a PGA qualified professional coaching to work individually and in groups with elite amateurs at TGC. The contract covers every month of the year but engagement is primarily during the period September to April (during the summer the coaches will remain in contact with students and may provide additional coaching outside of this contract). The lead coach should be experienced at: • The elite professional level working with EPGA or PGA tour players for a period of at least 10 years with at least two different players. • Experience of working with players on Europro, Challenge Tour, Asian Tour, African Tour and equivalents over at least 10 years, with a number of different players. • Significant experience of managing players at major championships. • Coaching at National and International levels with boys/girls, youths and mens/womens players. • Have significant experience of working with 18-25 year old cat 1 golfers over an extended period of time 2-5 years including developing early professional years. • Have worked in close proximity with multiple students ideally abroad for a period of at least 10 weeks at a time. • Good understanding of how formal degree level education can be used to underpin performance development. • Prepared to deliver specialist lectures as part of academic delivery, upto 2 hours a week. • Able to work within 15 miles of Stoke Climsland. • Has worked as part of a multi-disciplinary coaching team and is prepared to take the lead when necessary Additional The college will provide accommodation for the 11 week stay in Portugal, software and limited coaching equipment. The coach will be expected to provide items of coaching equipment and to subcontract other coaches to ensure that students are coached in all aspects of the game.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 July 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 September 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2027in 12 months

About the buyer

Cornwall College e-Tendering is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80300000 · Higher education services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services
  • 80520000 · Training facilities
  • 80530000 · Vocational training services
  • 80570000 · Personal development training services
  • 80590000 · Tutorial services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

96 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Cornwall College Group - Golf Coaching - Tournament Golf College.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Cornwall College Group - Golf Coaching - Tournament Golf College, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cornwall College e-Tendering.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.