Awarded contract

Support & Development for Microsoft software-based applications and services

Details

Supplier(s)
CGI IT UK Ltd
Value
GBP 776,325
Duration
4 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
8 July 2024

Tender description

Please note that this contract has already been awarded and that this contract is being published for transparency purposes only. The contract is for a comprehensive support and periodic development service for a range of Microsoft software-based applications. The contract will cover three Commercial elements;- •Commercial element 1 - Onboarding and readiness service. •Commercial element 2 - Comprehensive 3rd Line Tech support service to support our Microsoft software-based applications and services. •Commercial element 3 - Periodic Product Development for services specified by Ofsted across a range of Microsoft software-based applications and services. The Contract Term will be for an initial 4-year period* with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years subject to the agreement of both parties. *including a break clause / review point at year 2). The option to extend the contract will be solely at Ofsted's discretion and will be subject to satisfactory supplier performance, government approval and the availability of funding. Potential Suppliers should not make any assumption that Ofsted will exercise its discretion to extend the contract for any specific period or at all.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 July 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date25 August 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date24 August 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills (Ofsted) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Support & Development for Microsoft software-based applications and services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Support & Development for Microsoft software-based applications and services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,863
    £605.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.