St Luke’s Hospice, Community based Specialist Palliative Care – Brent & Harrow
Details
- Supplier(s)
- St. Luke's Hospice
- Value
- GBP 1,259,614
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 8 July 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The ICB would like to issue a short-term direct award for period of 8 months starting on the 1st August 2024 till 31st March 2025. This will allow time for a full-service review and future commissioning intentions is undertaken. <br/>for Community-based specialist palliative and end of life care services for Adults (18+) provided via charitable Hospices (inpatient bed, outpatient clinic and other community-based Specialist Palliative and EOL Care Services including but not limited to community specialist palliative care nursing team, hospice at home services; 24/7 specialist telephone advice line, bereavement & psychological support service, wellbeing services)<br/><br/>The award is being made to the existing provider of the service, as per Provider Selection Regime, Direct Award Process C. For a period of 8 months at a value of £1,259,614, To St Luke’s Hospice, Community based Specialist Palliative Care – Brent & Harrow<br/><br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard and has been assessed against the five key criteria as such. <br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18th July 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. please contact c.machola@nhs.net for any written representations. This decision has been made as per North West London governance process. No conflicts of interest have been declared. Lot 1: The ICB would like to issue a short-term direct award for period of 8 months starting on the 1st August 2024 till 31st March 2025. This will allow time for a full-service review and future commissioning intentions is undertaken. <br/>for Community-based specialist palliative and end of life care services for Adults (18+) provided via charitable Hospices (inpatient bed, outpatient clinic and other community-based Specialist Palliative and EOL Care Services including but not limited to community specialist palliative care nursing team, hospice at home services; 24/7 specialist telephone advice line, bereavement & psychological support service, wellbeing services)<br/><br/>The award is being made to the existing provider of the service, as per Provider Selection Regime, Direct Award Process C. For a period of 8 months at a value of £1,259,614, To St Luke’s Hospice, Community based Specialist Palliative Care – Brent & Harrow<br/><br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard and has been assessed against the five key criteria as such. <br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18th July 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. please contact c.machola@nhs.net for any written representations. This decision has been made as per North West London governance process. No conflicts of interest have been declared. Additional information: The ICB would like to issue a short-term direct award for period of 8 months starting on the 1st August 2024 till 31st March 2025. This will allow time for a full-service review and future commissioning intentions is undertaken. <br/>for Community-based specialist palliative and end of life care services for Adults (18+) provided via charitable Hospices (inpatient bed, outpatient clinic and other community-based Specialist Palliative and EOL Care Services including but not limited to community specialist palliative care nursing team, hospice at home services; 24/7 specialist telephone advice line, bereavement & psychological support service, wellbeing services)<br/><br/>The award is being made to the existing provider of the service, as per Provider Selection Regime, Direct Award Process C. For a period of 8 months at a value of £1,259,614, To St Luke’s Hospice, Community based Specialist Palliative Care – Brent & Harrow<br/><br/>The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard and has been assessed against the five key criteria as such. <br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18th July 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. please contact c.machola@nhs.net for any written representations. This decision has been made as per North West London governance process. No conflicts of interest have been declared.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 May 2024
- Completed: Award published8 July 2024Current notice
About the buyer
NHS North West London Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-west-london-integrated-care-board.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to St Luke’s Hospice, Community based Specialist Palliative Care – Brent & Harrow.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to St Luke’s Hospice, Community based Specialist Palliative Care – Brent & Harrow, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North West London Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
