Awarded contract

Skills Bootcamp Wave 5: Creative (Film and TV)

Details

Value
GBP 736,156
Topic
Education and training services
Published
8 July 2024

Tender description

Buckinghamshire Council has awarded contracts for the provision of Skills Bootcamps in the Creative (Film and TV) sector for the Buckinghamshire Skills Bootcamp Wave 5 programme. Skills Bootcamps are intensive flexible training courses up to 16 weeks, with a guaranteed job interview (in the case of a new job), which equip adults with technical skills that enable them to access in-demand jobs, apprenticeships, new opportunities and an increased level of income over time (including for the self-employed). Contracts have been awarded for Skills Bootcamps delivery from June 2024 to 31st October 2025, funded via the Department for Education's (DfE) Skills for Life programme. There were 8 Lots by Subject Area and Potential Providers could tender for any number of Lots. The Lots were: Lot A: Skills Bootcamp in Production Lot B: Management of Production Managers Lot C: 2nd Assistant Director Lot D: VFX Production Co-ordinator Lot E: VFX Production Manager Lot F: Location Manager Lot G: Technical Assistants for Outside Broadcasts Lot H: Riggers for Studio and Outside Broadcasts Lot A: Skills Bootcamp in Production Lot A: Buckinghamshire Council has awarded a contract for the provision of Skills Bootcamps in the Creative (Film and TV) sector for the Buckinghamshire Skills Bootcamp Wave 5 programme. Skills Bootcamps are intensive flexible training courses up to 16 weeks, with a guaranteed job interview (in the case of a new job), which equip adults with technical skills that enable them to access in-demand jobs, apprenticeships, new opportunities and an increased level of income over time (including for the self-employed). Lot B: Management for Production Managers Lot B: Buckinghamshire Council has awarded a contract for the provision of Skills Bootcamps in the Creative (Film and TV) sector for the Buckinghamshire Skills Bootcamp Wave 5 programme. Skills Bootcamps are intensive flexible training courses up to 16 weeks, with a guaranteed job interview (in the case of a new job), which equip adults with technical skills that enable them to access in-demand jobs, apprenticeships, new opportunities and an increased level of income over time (including for the self-employed). Lot C: 2nd Assistant Director Lot C: Buckinghamshire Council has awarded a contract for the provision of Skills Bootcamps in the Creative (Film and TV) sector for the Buckinghamshire Skills Bootcamp Wave 5 programme. Skills Bootcamps are intensive flexible training courses up to 16 weeks, with a guaranteed job interview (in the case of a new job), which equip adults with technical skills that enable them to access in-demand jobs, apprenticeships, new opportunities and an increased level of income over time (including for the self-employed). Lot D: VFX Production Coordinator Lot D: Buckinghamshire Council has awarded a contract for the provision of Skills Bootcamps in the Creative (Film and TV) sector for the Buckinghamshire Skills Bootcamp Wave 5 programme. Skills Bootcamps are intensive flexible training courses up to 16 weeks, with a guaranteed job interview (in the case of a new job), which equip adults with technical skills that enable them to access in-demand jobs, apprenticeships, new opportunities and an increased level of income over time (including for the self-employed). Lot E: VFX Production Manager Lot E: Buckinghamshire Council has awarded a contract for the provision of Skills Bootcamps in the Creative (Film and TV) sector for the Buckinghamshire Skills Bootcamp Wave 5 programme. Skills Bootcamps are intensive flexible training courses up to 16 weeks, with a guaranteed job interview (in the case of a new job), which equip adults with technical skills that enable them to access in-demand jobs, apprenticeships, new opportunities and an increased level of income over time (including for the self-employed). Lot F: Location Manager Lot F: Buckinghamshire Council has awarded a contract for the provision of Skills Bootcamps in the Creative (Film and TV) sector for the Buckinghamshire Skills Bootcamp Wave 5 programme. Skills Bootcamps are intensive flexible training courses up to 16 weeks, with a guaranteed job interview (in the case of a new job), which equip adults with technical skills that enable them to access in-demand jobs, apprenticeships, new opportunities and an increased level of income over time (including for the self-employed). Lot G: Technical Assistants for Outside Broadcasts Lot G: Buckinghamshire Council invited tenders for the provision of Skills Bootcamps in the Creative (Film and TV) sector for the Buckinghamshire Skills Bootcamp Wave 5 programme. Skills Bootcamps are intensive flexible training courses up to 16 weeks, with a guaranteed job interview (in the case of a new job), which equip adults with technical skills that enable them to access in-demand jobs, apprenticeships, new opportunities and an increased level of income over time (including for the self-employed). Lot H: Riggers for Studio and Outside Broadcasts Lot H: Buckinghamshire Council invited tenders for the provision of Skills Bootcamps in the Creative (Film and TV) sector for the Buckinghamshire Skills Bootcamp Wave 5 programme. Skills Bootcamps are intensive flexible training courses up to 16 weeks, with a guaranteed job interview (in the case of a new job), which equip adults with technical skills that enable them to access in-demand jobs, apprenticeships, new opportunities and an increased level of income over time (including for the self-employed).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80300000 · Higher education services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services
  • 80500000 · Training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

204 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Skills Bootcamp Wave 5: Creative (Film and TV).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Skills Bootcamp Wave 5: Creative (Film and TV), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.