RCH620 - Roofing & Rendering Works
Details
- Buyer
- River Clyde Homes
- Topic
- Guttering work
- Published
- 11 July 2024
- Submission
- 26 July 2024
Tender description
River Clyde Homes is seeking to appoint a highly competent and experienced contractor to initially undertake a backlog of circa 70 roofing and rendering works to properties within Inverclyde. Lot 1: River Clyde Homes is seeking to appoint a highly competent and experienced contractor to initially undertake a backlog of circa 70 roofing and rendering works to properties within Inverclyde. An overview of the backlog of repairs is provided within the scope of works document attached as Appendix G. However, the detail for each repair is insufficient for companies to comprehensive price against. The successful bidder will be required to survey each property following contract award and provide a scope of works document for each repair, with a quote based on the NHF Schedule of Rates (attached at Appendix F). Once RCH agrees the scope of works document, and pricing, the works will be instructed. Any on-site variations that arise following the initial scoping exercise will require to be evidenced and agreed with RCH prior to any works being undertaken. The initial 70 repair jobs must be completed in their entirety within fifteen weeks of contract award, only companies that can meet this timescale should submit a tender. Subject to the successful bidder’s performance on the initial tranche of works, any additional ad-hoc roofing works may be allocated for up to a 12-month period. The basis of payment for the works will be a % adjustment against the NHF Schedule of Rates Version 8 (attached as Appendix F). The work will require to be scoped up by the successful company’s staff and issued to RCH. Ad-hoc repair work following the backlog will be required to be undertaken within 5 working days, with emergency jobs being attended to within 4 hours. Interested parties must first evidence to River Clyde Homes via the SPD that they have the requisite technical capacity, and experience to undertake works of this nature before they will be taken forward to the full tender evaluation. Lot 1: River Clyde Homes is seeking to appoint a highly competent and experienced contractor to initially undertake a backlog of circa 70 roofing and rendering works to properties within Inverclyde. An overview of the backlog of repairs is provided within the scope of works document attached as Appendix G. However, the detail for each repair is insufficient for companies to comprehensive price against. The successful bidder will be required to survey each property following contract award and provide a scope of works document for each repair, with a quote based on the NHF Schedule of Rates (attached at Appendix F). Once RCH agrees the scope of works document, and pricing, the works will be instructed. Any on-site variations that arise following the initial scoping exercise will require to be evidenced and agreed with RCH prior to any works being undertaken. The initial 70 repair jobs must be completed in their entirety within fifteen weeks of contract award, only companies that can meet this timescale should submit a tender. Subject to the successful bidder’s performance on the initial tranche of works, any additional ad-hoc roofing works may be allocated for up to a 12-month period. The basis of payment for the works will be a % adjustment against the NHF Schedule of Rates Version 8 (attached as Appendix F). The work will require to be scoped up by the successful company’s staff and issued to RCH. Ad-hoc repair work following the backlog will be required to be undertaken within 5 working days, with emergency jobs being attended to within 4 hours. Interested parties must first evidence to River Clyde Homes via the SPD that they have the requisite technical capacity, and experience to undertake works of this nature before they will be taken forward to the full tender evaluation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 July 2024
About the buyer
River Clyde Homes is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45261320 · Guttering work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@river-clyde-homes.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@river-clyde-homes.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@river-clyde-homes.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@river-clyde-homes.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@river-clyde-homes.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@river-clyde-homes.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RCH620 - Roofing & Rendering Works.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to RCH620 - Roofing & Rendering Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to River Clyde Homes.
- 23£301.9m
- 19£11.1m
- 16£15.4m
- 16£6.7m
- 16£9.1m
- 15£4.1m
- 13£81.5m
- 12£12.5m
- 12£2.0m
- 11£44.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
