P25-0002: Edinburgh BioQuarter, Building NINE - Re-Design and Refurbishment
Details
- Buyer
- Scottish Enterprise
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 9 July 2024
- Submission
- 9 August 2024
Tender description
Original Contract Notice: "Scottish Enterprise seeks to appoint a Lead Consultant / Design Team to advise on the design and configuration of new and refurbished lab and office space at Building NINE, Edinburgh BioQuarter. The appointed supplier will be tasked with the design, specification, and subsequent delivery (Project Management) of the selected works. The works contract will be procured separately. Scottish Enterprise anticipates the contract commencing c. 23 September 2024 for a duration of 48 months. Following this period, Scottish Enterprise will have the option to extend for a further period of 6 months. Scottish Enterprise anticipate the value of this contract to be in the region of between GBP340,000 and GBP500,000 (excl VAT). Further information in relation to the Scope can be found within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents." Lot 1: Original Contract Notice: "Scottish Enterprise seeks to appoint a Lead Consultant / Design Team to advise on the design and configuration of new and refurbished lab and office space at Building NINE, Edinburgh BioQuarter. The appointed supplier will be tasked with the design, specification, and subsequent delivery (Project Management) of the selected works. The works contract will be procured separately. Scottish Enterprise anticipates the contract commencing c. 23 September 2024 for a duration of 48 months. Following this period, Scottish Enterprise will have the option to extend for a further period of 6 months. Scottish Enterprise anticipate the value of this contract to be in the region of between GBP340,000 and GBP500,000 (excl VAT). Further information in relation to the Scope can be found within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents.". Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 August 2024
About the buyer
Scottish Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-enterprise.gov |
72 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P25-0002: Edinburgh BioQuarter, Building NINE - Re-Design and Refurbishment.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to P25-0002: Edinburgh BioQuarter, Building NINE - Re-Design and Refurbishment, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Enterprise.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 59£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
