NEPO603 - Tyne-Tees Independent Foster Care Services (C-012130) - Opening 5
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 July 2024
- Submission
- 5 August 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Newcastle City Council ("the Lead Authority'') is acting as the Lead Authority on behalf of the North-East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) and its Member Authorities, in respect of a bespoke Flexible Procurement solution under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended), within the Social and Other Specific Services Procurement Route. The bespoke flexible procurement solution will be known as the Flexible Procurement Agreement (Contract), for Independent Foster Care Services. This Flexible Procurement Agreement will open regularly to accept applications from new Providers. This is the fifth Opening of the Flexible Procurement Agreement which can be found on Find a Tender Award Notice 2022/S 000-017849 and subsequent corrigendum 2022/S 000-018030. Lot 1: The Participating Local Authorities are seeking to appoint multiple Providers to deliver Services for the provision of Independent Foster Care Services on a non-exclusive basis. The Provider acknowledges that, in entering this Flexible Procurement Agreement (the Contract), no form of exclusivity or volume guarantee has been granted by the Participating Authorities for Services from the Provider and that the Participating Organisations are at all times entitled to enter into other contracts and agreements with other Providers for the provision of any of the Services. The Lead Authority are carrying out the Opening of this bespoke Flexible Procurement Agreement (Contract) under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (as amended), within the Social and Other Specific Services Procurement Route. This means that the Lead Authority will invite all interested parties to tender as a single stage.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 August 2024
About the buyer
Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NEPO603 - Tyne-Tees Independent Foster Care Services (C-012130) - Opening 5.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
