Awarded contract

Marie Curie Medical Placements for Students - CAV UHB

Details

Supplier(s)
Marie Curie
Value
GBP 120,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
8 July 2024

Tender description

The NHS Shared Services Partnership hosted by Velindre are acting on behalf of the Cardiff & Vale University local Health Board to procure specific medical placements for students within Cardiff University liaising with Marie Curie. Lot 1: The NHS Shared Services Partnership hosted by Velindre are acting on behalf of the Cardiff & Vale University local Health Board to procure specific medical placements for students within Cardiff University. Marie Curie are the 3rd sector provider of palliative care clinical placements for students on placement within Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.  These placements are a requirement of the C21 undergraduate medical student curriculum delivered by the UHB as outlined and agreed in the annual Service Level Agreement with Cardiff University Medical School. As a partnership organisation, Marie Curie have C21 curriculum requirements embedded into their teaching and placements which are led by approved Consultant Educational Supervisors who have appropriate GMC/HEIW trainer status and/or Honorary Titles with Cardiff University.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published8 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Marie Curie Medical Placements for Students - CAV UHB.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.