Liquid Based Pipe Repair Solutions
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Sealants
- Published
- 9 July 2024
- Submission
- 31 July 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Thames Water is running this RFI (Request for Information) to identify Companies that can both supply, and install Sealant/Liquid Based Pipe Repair Solutions on our Potable Water mains. Not that this is NOT a procurement sourcing exercise. If Thames Water decides to tender this products it will publish a contract notice. We need companies that provide; - A no dig, food grade, DWI and BS6920 approved solution. That can be inserted into pipework to effectively target repairs by sealing the leak. - A safe, time efficient solution, undertaken by no more than 2 operatives that operates within our existing network constraints. - Provide Personnel for carrying out these works when required. Lot 1: Thames Water is running this RFI (Request for Information) to identify Companies that can both supply, and install Sealant/Liquid Based Pipe Repair Solutions on our Potable Water mains. Not that this is NOT a procurement sourcing exercise. If Thames Water decides to tender this products it will publish a contract notice. We need companies that provide; - A no dig, food grade, DWI and BS6920 approved solution. That can be inserted into pipework to effectively target repairs by sealing the leak. - A safe, time efficient solution, undertaken by no more than 2 operatives that operates within our existing network constraints. - Provide Personnel for carrying out these works when required.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 July 2024
About the buyer
Thames Water Utilities Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39812500 · Sealants
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thames-water-utilities-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thames-water-utilities-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thames-water-utilities-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thames-water-utilities-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thames-water-utilities-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thames-water-utilities-limited.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Liquid Based Pipe Repair Solutions.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thames Water Utilities Limited.
- 128£849.0m
- 79£104.4m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 63£3.3bn
- 42£31.2m
- 35£137.6m
- 32£4.1bn
- 28£1.4bn
- 24£34.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
