Closed tender

Kitchen and Bathroom Replacement Programme - Multi Lot

Details

Value
GBP 50,250,000
Topic
Fitted kitchens
Published
12 July 2024
Submission
16 August 2024

Tender description

The London Borough of Hillingdon (the Council) invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced Works Contractors in relation to entering into an agreement to provide Kitchen and Bathroom installation Works for various properties across our housing stock by post code area, for a three (3) year period with the option to extend for a further two (2) years. The Council intends to appoint up to four (4) Works Contractors. The installation works will be in phased packages, depending on budget approval, and is normally released assuming installations being completed within a 16-week programme. Contracts will be awarded with regards to the following Lots/Areas within the borough: Lot 1 - Area North postcodes: UB9, HA6, HA5 (typically 14% of potential volume) Lot 2 - Area Central postcodes: UB10, HA4, UB8 (typically 30% of potential volume) Lot 3 - Area South postcodes: UB7, UB4, UB3 (typically 56% of potential volume) Lot 4 - Back Up Contractor All areas. (Estimate is £0 - £50k per annum. Subject to use.) The London Borough of Hillingdon does not guarantee any volumes of orders or spend values. The anticipated total volume of kitchen and bathroom installations is not guaranteed but is estimated to be 40 kitchens & 40 bathrooms per phase. The London Borough of Hillingdon retains the right to award only one, some, all, or none of the available Lots. The planned commencement of this contract will be November 2024. JCT MTC 2016 With amendments. The Council has concluded a selection process to identify the preferred Kitchen Survey and Kitchen Supplies provider, Howdens Joinery Ltd. Successful Contractors will need to purchase kitchen items from Howdens together with any other materials / items required to complete the installations. Full detailed requirements can be found within the tender documentation pack via our tender portal, www.capitalesourcing.com Additional information: The works will be issued in a phased manner depending on budget release. The London Borough of Hillingdon does not guarantee any volumes of orders or spend values. The London Borough of Hillingdon retains the right to award only one, some, all, or none of the available Lots.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 July 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 August 2024

About the buyer

London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39141400 · Fitted kitchens
  • 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
  • 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
  • 45450000 · Other building completion work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Kitchen and Bathroom Replacement Programme - Multi Lot.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.