IT2948C - RFT For the Provision of a Microsoft 365 Backup Solution for University of Limerick (UL)
Details
- Value
- EUR 994,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 12 July 2024
- Submission
- 19 August 2024
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Request for Tenders for the provision of a Microsoft 365 Back-up Solution for University Limerick (UL). It is desired that the solution will accommodate the following design principles: • Microsoft 365 data for UL direct and partner employees (~4,300), Postgraduate Research and Professional Doctorate students (~1,300), including shared mailboxes (~1,770) will be included in the backed-up process. Standard student accounts are out of scope for this project. • The backup solution must be third-party cloud-based and be immutable with an infrastructure air gap. • The solution must be intuitive and easy to use as UL will be managing the backup process. • The back-up solution to cover key data, configurations and settings required to get the university back to a functioning state in a timely manner, after a significant security incident, e.g. including Exchange, OneDrive, SharePoint, Teams, Intune, Azure AD and Power Platform data and relevant components (details in section 6) • If an out of the box solution is not available for specific requirements, e.g. Intune policies, we require the Tenderer to identify if this feature is on their planned product roadmap and an indicative date.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 August 2024
About the buyer
Education Procurement Service (EPS) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48517000 · IT software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@education-procurement-service-eps.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IT2948C - RFT For the Provision of a Microsoft 365 Backup Solution for University of Limerick (UL).
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to IT2948C - RFT For the Provision of a Microsoft 365 Backup Solution for University of Limerick (UL), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,539£9.5bn
- 3,863£605.8bn
- 1,685£3.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Education Procurement Service (EPS).
- 1£3.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
