IRM23/7636 - The Supply of Spares for Light and Power Distribution Systems CF
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Topic
- Power supply accessories
- Published
- 8 July 2024
- Submission
- 17 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Ministry of Defence (the Authority) intends to enter into a supply contract with Blakely Electrical Ltd for the purchase of Light and Power Distribution Systems for use in MoD Abbey Wood for a duration of 4 years. In accordance with the provisions of The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 SI No. 2020/1319, this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended (in particular by SI 2020/1319). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) of the PCR 2015 because Blakely Electrical are the OEM of the NSN's to be procured under this contract. Technical information is not available to support a competition due to a lack of technical drawings. Spares must be procured to the manufacturers part number (MPN)'s detailed on CSIS. The majority of the NSN's within scope of this requirement are codified to Blakely Electrical; who are the current incumbent and have been since 2015. The two previous competitions highlighted that other potential suppliers are unable to supply the complete basket of items required. Blakely Electrical have the product knowledge and expertise to fulfil this requirement successfully. Please note, Babcock Land Defence Limited is acting as agent on behalf of the Ministry of Defence, in the first instance interested parties may contact Babcock with queries relating to this procurement. In the first instance interested parties who have queries regarding the above procurement should contact Cassie Craik - Cassie.Craik@babcockinternational.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 July 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30237280 · Power supply accessories
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IRM23/7636 - The Supply of Spares for Light and Power Distribution Systems CF.
Related topics
Topics related to IRM23/7636 - The Supply of Spares for Light and Power Distribution Systems CF, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
