Humber Bridge Barrier Safety Improvement Scheme
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Bridge
- Published
- 8 July 2024
- Submission
- 7 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Hull City Council (The Authority) on behalf of the Humber Bridge Board (HBB) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to employ a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to produce a detailed design for the enhancement the parapets and oversee its implementation. The anticipated contract and service commencement date is 6th September 2024, all works are to be completed by 30th October 2026. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £200,000 overall. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the Scope /tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 August 2024
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44212100 · Bridge
- 71322300 · Bridge-design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Humber Bridge Barrier Safety Improvement Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
