Closed tender

HR Permanent Recruitment

Details

Topic
Recruitment services
Published
8 July 2024
Submission
8 August 2024

Tender description

A world leader in its field, NRS is responsible for safely decommissioning the first generation nuclear and research sites across the UK and restoring the sites for all our futures. Our new brand strategy represents the joining together of the Magnox sites and Dounreay. It also prepares us to welcome the seven advanced gas-cooled reactor sites (AGRs), currently managed by EDF, for decommissioning, as well as other future missions.<br/><br/>NRS is an operating company of the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA). We are responsible for decommissioning 14 nuclear sites and one hydro-electric plant, with sites spread across the UK. Many of our sites are in low population areas<br/><br/>To support our growth and delivery mission, NRS requires a managed service provide (master vendor) to supplement the current in-house resourcing team to provide recruitment services for permanent hires.<br/><br/>This contract notice requires Tenderers to complete their response to the Prequalification Stage only. <br/>Tenderers must register their interest, obtain further information for this notice and submit<br/>their response via the e-procurement system, ATAMIS. Initial registration of your company is achieved by using the site below and then clicking on "Register Here".<br/><br/>Link to ATAMIS can be found at the following address - https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Tenderers responses to the Tenderer Selection Criteria will be assessed as detailed in the tender pack available on ATAMIS - HR Permanent Recruitment - Contract Notice reference C16932.<br/><br/>Only Tenderers who are successful during the Prequalification Stage will then be invited to submit a full tender response for the Invitation to Tender stage. Lot 1: The resource requirements are estimated to be 252 new hires per year. Our hiring focus will be in the areas below:<br/><br/>* Engineering & Maintenance<br/>* Project Management<br/>* Radiological Protection & Health Physics<br/>* Environmental Protection<br/><br/>Deliverables<br/><br/>Each recruitment process will differ according to the role specification. Typically services would include:<br/><br/>• Work in partnership with the NRS Resourcing team<br/>• Carry out search activity within agreed timescales;<br/>• Provide a shortlist, actively sourcing and researching the market place;<br/>• Provide market intelligence and feedback to NRS on labour market issues;<br/>• Represent the NRS brand and ensure the candidate experience is representative of our brand, ensure you are selling the brand in line with NRS employer branding strategy.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 July 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 August 2024

About the buyer

Nuclear Restoration Services Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79600000 · Recruitment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HR Permanent Recruitment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HR Permanent Recruitment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,915
    £113.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nuclear Restoration Services Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.