GB-Rickmansworth: Croxley Common Moor Scrub Clearance
Details
- Value
- GBP 37,500
- Topic
- Scrub-removal work
- Published
- 9 July 2024
- Submission
- 30 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Tenders are required to undertake Scrub Clearance at Croxley Common Moor. The requirement is for a Contract for up to 6 years The full details are contained in the tender documents but in essence are: Clearance of scrub across 1/3 of the triangle field to the east of the site. It is anticipated areas of clearance will be scattered across the whole area to maintain a mosaic of habitat conditions. It is anticipated that flailing would be the preferred method to complete these works, but alternative suggestions are welcome, pending approval from Natural England. Young scrub clearance across remainder of site Further scrub control may be added on nearby areas within the site, including regrowth on areas recently cleared by volunteers and vigorous bramble growth within ditch features. Contractors are asked to provide a day-rate for this work with extent of young scrub clearance to be assessed annually dependant on need and available budgets. Please find full tender pack attached to this advertisement. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 July 2024
About the buyer
Three Rivers District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111220 · Scrub-removal work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@three-rivers-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@three-rivers-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@three-rivers-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@three-rivers-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@three-rivers-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@three-rivers-district-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Rickmansworth: Croxley Common Moor Scrub Clearance.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Timber Survey & Cutting Qualification system
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Rickmansworth: Croxley Common Moor Scrub Clearance, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Three Rivers District Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
