Expired contract

Four Houses Corner Traveller Site - Main Construction - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 3,153,752
Duration
7 months
Topic
Construction work
Published
10 July 2024

Tender description

West Berkshire Council are looking to procure the main contractor for the provision of 17 dwellings at Four Houses Corner Traveller Site, Ufton Nervet, Reading, Berkshire RG7 4QJ. The works include: completion of site clearance and construction of new traveller site with 17nr amenity blocks, refuse store, external access roadway, hard pavings and landscaping, foul and surface water drainage and external services including construction of SSE substation and meter buildings and landlords water meter building. Full scope is outlined within the tender document pack. Bidders must ONLY complete the 'Four Houses Corner - PAS91 Questionnaire' document for this first stage. Bidders who are successful at pre-qualification stage will be invited to tender for the contract. Please note the ITT documents have been included but are for reference ONLY and should not be submitted during this first stage tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 July 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 July 2024
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2025

About the buyer

West Berkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Four Houses Corner Traveller Site - Main Construction - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Berkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.