Awarded contract

Dental Services- 3 Lots (Monmouthshire, Caerphilly, Newport)

Details

Supplier(s)
Paul John Jones
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
11 July 2024

Tender description

Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) requires a contract for the provision of Dental Services in Monmouthshire, Caerphilly, and Newport.Primary Care Division has received the following contract termination requests from practices as a result of the lack of capacity they have to meet their contracted targets for 2023/24:• Bridges Dental, Monmouthshire• Oakdale, Caerphilly• Trefynwy, Monmouth• Bupa Dental, Gaer Road, NewportAneurin Bevan University Health Board (ABUHB) is looking to invest additional funding into NHS dental services, specifically for patients affected by the contract terminations of these 4 practices.The Health Board may also consider bids from existing dental service practices or from providers that propose to open a new practice within the area.The successful service provider(s) must deliver the service via Dental Contract Reform and therefore will work with the Health Board and Welsh Government to deliver the metrics set in order to inform service change. Eich cyf (nhs.wales).The service provider will ensure that NHS dental services are delivered in accordance with the Contract Reform requirements underpinned by the NHS G/PDS Wales Regulations 2006 and the ‘Dental management of patients in Wales during C-19 pandemic recovery’ dental-management-of-patients-in-wales-during-c-19-pandemic-recovery.pdf (gov.wales) and/or further updated guidance, as and when published.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85130000 · Dental practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Dental Services- 3 Lots (Monmouthshire, Caerphilly, Newport).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Dental Services- 3 Lots (Monmouthshire, Caerphilly, Newport), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.