Closed tender

Cemetery & Crematorium Administration System

Details

Value
GBP 280,000
Published
10 July 2024
Submission
8 August 2024

Tender description

​​The City of London Cemetery and Crematorium is a major burial and cremation facility for Northeast London and part of Southwest Essex and is visited by around 250,000 people annually. Each year the City of London Cemetery and Crematorium carries out around 900 earth burials and 2600 cremations a year. ​​The current burial and cremation administration system is used to record and manage burials and cremations. It has outlived its effectiveness due to the limited updates to the system. Hosted on the City of London network, this system frequently experiences crashes, lacks integration with other cemetery systems, and is outdated. Consequently, it fails to meet user requirements. The Cemetery also still relies on hand-drawn maps dating back to when the cemetery was first opened in 1856. ​The Cemetery requires an end-to-end admin management system that is fully integrated with GIS mapping. This system should serve as the single source of truth and seamlessly link customer accounts and databases. Furthermore, the Cemetery is interested in acquiring a system capable of integrating with the City’s finance systems. This will ensure a streamlined and efficient operation, enhancing the overall management of the Cemetery. The core contract terms is 60 months with the optional of an additional 24 month extension Therefore the potential contract length is 84 months. Please note that the contract value is up to £280,000 per annum in line with the published Tender Documents and the published Terms & Conditions, for the entire 7 year duration (84 months).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 July 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 August 2024

About the buyer

City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.