Awarded contract

C1200 - Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation, Control and Automation (MEICA) First Response and Planned Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 15,000,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
10 July 2024

Tender description

The scope of this contract covers the following: • ICA, Mechanical and Electrical Planned Maintenance of the Client’s Premises. The Client’s Premises is detailed in the Specification; • An ICA, Mechanical and Electrical First Response Reactive Repair service of the Client’s Premises; • Pump Unblocking - the Client requires the Contractor to attend the Client’s Premises and remove debris and waste materials from waste water pumps and clean water pumps (if required) within specified response times. This usually requires the pump to be lifted from the wastewater pumping sump using suitable lifting equipment and returning the pump when debris has been safely removed. A test run of the pump is then performed to confirm pump is pumping; • Any other required ICA, Mechanical and Electrical installation, repair or maintenance services required on the Client’s Premises; e.g. minor project work up to £5k in value; • Integration of the Client’s work management system with the Contractor’s work management system to provide real time status updates on the compliance with Response Times, progress and Completion Times of the service; • The provision of all required MI Reports of applicable data associated with Providing the Service; • Processing of payment application using the Client’s Cost to Serve processes and procedures; • Due to the nature of the service, provision of an MEICA out of hours on call service to provide attendance on site 24 hours a day, 365 Days per year to carry out reactive repairs within 2-4 hours. Lot 1: The scope of this contract covers the following: • ICA, Mechanical and Electrical Planned Maintenance of the Client’s Premises. The Client’s Premises is detailed in the Specification; • An ICA, Mechanical and Electrical First Response Reactive Repair service of the Client’s Premises; • Pump Unblocking - the Client requires the Contractor to attend the Client’s Premises and remove debris and waste materials from waste water pumps and clean water pumps (if required) within specified response times. This usually requires the pump to be lifted from the wastewater pumping sump using suitable lifting equipment and returning the pump when debris has been safely removed. A test run of the pump is then performed to confirm pump is pumping; • Any other required ICA, Mechanical and Electrical installation, repair or maintenance services required on the Client’s Premises; e.g. minor project work up to £5k in value; • Integration of the Client’s work management system with the Contractor’s work management system to provide real time status updates on the compliance with Response Times, progress and Completion Times of the service; • The provision of all required MI Reports of applicable data associated with Providing the Service; • Processing of payment application using the Client’s Cost to Serve processes and procedures; • Due to the nature of the service, provision of an MEICA out of hours on call service to provide attendance on site 24 hours a day, 365 Days per year to carry out reactive repairs within 2-4 hours. Additional information: Contract is for 2 years with the option to extend for up to 3 years

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published10 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NI Water is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50500000 · Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
  • 50530000 · Repair and maintenance services of machinery

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

93 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to C1200 - Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation, Control and Automation (MEICA) First Response and Planned Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to C1200 - Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation, Control and Automation (MEICA) First Response and Planned Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.