Advocacy Services In Essex
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Voiceability Advocacy
- Value
- GBP 8,600,000
- Topic
- Social work services without accommodation
- Published
- 11 July 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE To deliver Advocacy Services in Essex. Essex-wide Independent Statutory and Non-statutory Advocacy Service for eligible children, young people, and adults in Essex. The contract length will be 5 years with an option to extend for a further two years and will deliver the following services: Lot 1: THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE Statutory Advocacy services · Independent Advocacy for Children and Young People – Building on Article 12 of the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child and the Childrens Act, support is given to an individual to express views, wishes and feelings and to make and influence decisions about their lives including making complaints under s24D or s26 of the Childrens Act 1989. · Independent Mental Capacity Advocacy (IMCA) – support whilst undergoing a mental capacity assessment, or best interest decision. · Paid Relevant Person Representative (RPR) – An advocate who maintains contact, represents and supports in all matters relating to the Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS) · Independent Mental Health Advocacy (IMHA) – An advocate who supports an individual with mental health care and treatment issues, and understanding their rights (Mental Health Act). · Independent Care Act Advocacy (ICAA) – An advocate who will support people to understand their rights under the Care Act and to be fully involved in a local authority assessment, care review, care and support planning or safeguarding process. · Independent Health Complaints Advocacy (IHCA) – Provides support to people who want to complain about their NHS care or treatment. Non-statutory services: · Advocacy support for the parents of children undergoing an assessment for, or subject to, a Child in Need or Child Protection Plan · General Advocacy · Peer and Citizen Advocacy There is a ceiling price of £8.6m and a floor price of £7.2m for contract years 1 to 7 and bids that exceed or fall below these prices will be automatically disqualified from the process. There is a ceiling price of £5.8m and a floor price of £4.9m for contract years 1 to 5 and bids that exceed or fall below these prices will be automatically disqualified from the process.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 March 2024
- Completed: Award published11 July 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Advocacy Services In Essex.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
- Open tender
ROSE - Adults Day Opportunities Pseudo DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
