Awarded contract

Somerset Council Waste Collection ITT (Re-Procurement)

Details

Value
750,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
5 July 2024

Tender description

Somerset Council are looking to procure waste collection supplier to collect general waste, recycling, and confidential shredding from their Corporate Estate across Somerset. Estimated total value includes all lots and all available extension options. Initial contract period of 3 years. Lot 1: Somerset Council Waste Collection ITT - Lot 1 - General Waste Lot for the collection and disposal of general waste across the Somerset Council corporate estate. For full details please see Procurement Document B - Specification, which is available via the ProContract e-tendering portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/) Lot 2a: Somerset Council Waste Collection ITT - Lot 2a - Segregated Recycling Lot for the collection and disposal of segregated recycling across the Somerset Council corporate estate. For full details please see Procurement Document B - Specification, which is available via the ProContract e-tendering portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/) Lot 2b: Somerset Council Waste Collection ITT - Lot 2b - Mixed Recycling Lot for the collection and disposal of mixed recycling across the Somerset Council corporate estate. For full details please see Procurement Document B - Specification, which is available via the ProContract e-tendering portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/) Lot 3: Somerset Council Waste Collection ITT - Lot 3 - Confidential Shredding Lot for the collection and disposal of confidential shredding across the Somerset Council corporate estate. For full details please see Procurement Document B - Specification, which is available via the ProContract e-tendering portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/) Lot 4: Somerset Council Waste Collection ITT - Lot 4 - Combined Lot for the combined services of lots 1-3. For full details please see Procurement Document B - Specification, which is available via the ProContract e-tendering portal (https://procontract.due-north.com/)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Somerset Council Waste Collection ITT (Re-Procurement).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Somerset Council Waste Collection ITT (Re-Procurement), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.