Awarded contract

Resettlement Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 2,413,000.84
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
4 July 2024

Tender description

An innovative, trauma-informed service that provides place-based, person-centred support. The service will provide advice and guidance to assist persons with recourse to public funds arriving through all government managed resettlement schemes or granted leave to remain via the asylum systems. The aim of the service will be to support individuals to settle and integrate into the host community. We envision the outcomes of this contract to be to: assist service users to meet their aspirations and feel socially included, build on a persons’ assets and attributes to enable them to participate and contribute fully in society Lot 1: The services are health and social care services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations but are instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77). We engaged with providers to work collaboratively as partnerships who have the capability and capacity to take part in the delivery. The EOIs received and the market engagement activities were used to help the Commissioners finalise their commissioning and contracting approach for these services, as well as, to inform the decision on whether to proceed to a procurement process directly with the engaged parties. The procurement process consisted of two stages: (1) Stage 1 – Suitability Assessment - The aim of this stage was to test the capability and capacity of potential provider collaborations and to identify whether there was more than one capable provider partnership. The evaluation criteria for this pass/fail Suitability Assessment was set out in procurement documents were issued to the engaged parties; (2) Stage 2 was: A partnership “Assurance Process” with a single group, as only one capable provider partnership was identified at Stage 1. The evaluation criteria for Stage 2 was set out in the procurement documents issued to engaged parties who were successful at Stage 1; The contract let as part of this commissioning process is for a period of 4 years, with the option to extend by up to a further 5 years. Additional information: For the Assurance Stage of the process the criteria was PASS/FAIL i.e. no weightings The following thresholds were applied: Affordability (Price) - £ 2200000 Quality - 'Good' (Score 3) Social Value 'Good' (Score 3)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published4 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Plymouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Resettlement Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Resettlement Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Plymouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.