Request for Tenders for the provision of the hosting, maintenance, management, development and 24/7/365 support of Met Éireann's Weather Warning Solution.
Details
- Buyer
- Met Eireann
- Value
- EUR 650,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 3 July 2024
- Submission
- 13 September 2024
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Met Éireann is looking to procure a weather warning solution which will allow operational forecast staff to create, update and issue weather and marine warnings, publish them on the Met Éireann digital channels with corresponding communication through SMS, email and push notifications. Warnings are currently issued at a county level in line with emergency response co-ordination. The weather warning solution will be provided by system and services, which must combine to ensure that the system is both operational and functional 24/7/365. The system will comprise of an application and supporting infrastructure which must have high availability, georesilience and disaster recovery/backup capability. The application will consist of an editor, where warnings can be created, managed and accessed, plus a core component which will send warning notifications on the appropriate channels once issued, and will have APIs which are used to display and manage the warnings through Met Éireann’s Digital System. The hosting infrastructure for the warning application core should have the ability to flex to deal with rapid increases in demand on the APIs. The services will comprise of technical support of the system and its integration with Met Éireann’s Digital System. The successful Tenderer will need to: 1. Set up suitable hosting infrastructure. 2. Deploy a new Weather Warning System 3. Integrate the new Weather Warning System with Met Éireann’s Digital System and switchover, allowing the existing Weather Warning System to move to operational EOL 4. Manage and support the Weather Warning Solution as it develops over the Contract term.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 September 2024
About the buyer
Met Eireann is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
- 72210000 · Programming services of packaged software products
- 72230000 · Custom software development services
- 72260000 · Software-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-eireann.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-eireann.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-eireann.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-eireann.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-eireann.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-eireann.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Tenders for the provision of the hosting, maintenance, management, development and 24/7/365 support of Met Éireann's Weather Warning Solution..
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Tenders for the provision of the hosting, maintenance, management, development and 24/7/365 support of Met Éireann's Weather Warning Solution., ranked by notice volume.
- 1,736£185.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
