Awarded contract

Recalibration of Flood Warning Models - Catchments in Scottish Borders

Details

Value
GBP 124,999
Topic
Environmental engineering consultancy services
Published
4 July 2024

Tender description

Primarily the main outcome of this project will be to improve the flood warning service in the Scottish Borders. This will include the review of the hydrometric network, re-evaluation of existing schematisations of the model and improvements made, delivery of an updated flood forecasting approach, review and revision of flood warning areas and thresholds. Lot 1: Primarily the main outcome of this project will be to improve the flood warning service in the Scottish Borders. This will include the review of the hydrometric network, re-evaluation of existing schematisations of the model and improvements made, delivery of an updated flood forecasting approach, review and revision of flood warning areas and thresholds.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published4 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Environment Protection Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Recalibration of Flood Warning Models - Catchments in Scottish Borders.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Recalibration of Flood Warning Models - Catchments in Scottish Borders, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scottish Environment Protection Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.