Monitoring and Evaluation of the Connectivity in Low Earth Orbit (C-LEO) Programme Evaluation Framework, Baseline Report and First Process Evaluation UKSAC24_0032
Details
- Supplier(s)
- KNOW. CONSULTING LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 98,938.4
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 2 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
*** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION *** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Crown Commercial DPS Research & Insights RM6126. Brief Description of Requirement UKSA is accountable to both the taxpayers and to the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT), to demonstrate the appropriate use of funds and using robust evidence to support the development, implementation, and improvement of UKSA policies. Frequent provision of monitoring outputs informs benefits management, which itself allows for an assessment of progress towards realising the intended effects of the spending. Evaluation will facilitate the transparent provision of information on the overall impacts and value of the UK's investments in the space sector, providing evidence of effectiveness for, e.g., Spending Reviews and parliamentary committees. To this end, demonstrating the extent to which C-LEO has, or is expected to, meet the SMART objectives outlined above is key. It should also provide learning opportunities for key stakeholders, including (i) C-LEO programme grant managers within UKSA, (ii) UKSA and DSIT Appraisal analysts; and (iii) programme beneficiaries and potential investors. To this end, the M&E project should aim to ensure that robust evidence is captured to understand the relative contributions of different elements of the programme towards achieving the programme's objectives. It should identify risks and highlight areas for improvement, allowing changes to the design of C-LEO to be made in advance of future funding calls during the lifetime of the programme (see C-LEO milestones below). In addition, it should help to provide feedback to UKSA, helping to improve confidence in delivery and outcomes in support of any decision to extend the programme beyond 2028.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 June 2024
- Completed: Award published2 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2024
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Monitoring and Evaluation of the Connectivity in Low Earth Orbit (C-LEO) Programme Evaluation Framework, Baseline Report and First Process Evaluation UKSAC24_0032.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Monitoring and Evaluation of the Connectivity in Low Earth Orbit (C-LEO) Programme Evaluation Framework, Baseline Report and First Process Evaluation UKSAC24_0032, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
