Awarded contract

Mental Health Conveyance Response Vehicle Service - Kent and Medway (Reference: C228309)

Details

Value
6,000,000
Topic
Health services
Published
5 July 2024

Tender description

NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board are undertaking a procurement process and are inviting suitably qualified and experienced providers to bid for a Mental Health Conveyance Response Vehicle Service.<br/><br/>The anticipated contract duration will be for an initial period of 3 years with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years as required.<br/><br/>The service is a Schedule 3 Service and is being procured under the Light Touch Regime(LTR) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Lot 1: The service is for the provision of a Mental Health Conveyance Response Vehicle Service (CRV).<br/><br/>The purpose of this service is to provide safe and effective transport to convey specified cohort of individuals between the community (following Mental Health assessment), Emergency Department (ED), Health Based Place of Safety and Mental Health Inpatient Services. For individuals detained under Section 136 where ED is used as the Health Based Place of Safety, a sitting staff service will be provided.<br/><br/>The CRV service is for Kent and Medway NHS mental health patients and their escorts who meet the eligibility criteria.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 July 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 July 2024

About the buyer

NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Mental Health Conveyance Response Vehicle Service - Kent and Medway (Reference: C228309).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.