Level Crossing Offender Driver Retraining Scheme through British Transport Police
Details
- Supplier(s)
- DRIVETECH (UK) LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 22,208
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Parts of driving elements
- Published
- 4 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Contract award is for the provision of a level crossing offender driver retraining course through the British Transport Police. The driver retraining course is for members of the public who have committed a road traffic offence/s at a level crossing and have met the criteria where they can be offered a driver re-training course; this is a voluntary alternative to the offence being dealt with through the criminal justice system. The course must be focussed on level crossings and have the aim to increase drivers' awareness and understanding of the impact of their behaviour and improve their driving standards. This is a national course and should be available across England and Wales with an ability to also provide in Scotland should disposal methods in Scotland change to include an awareness course for this type of offence.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 August 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2026
About the buyer
British Transport Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42142200 · Parts of driving elements
- 60200000 · Railway transport services
- 71317200 · Health and safety services
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 80411200 · Driving lessons
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-transport-police.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-transport-police.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-transport-police.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-transport-police.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-transport-police.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-transport-police.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Level Crossing Offender Driver Retraining Scheme through British Transport Police.
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Level Crossing Offender Driver Retraining Scheme through British Transport Police, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Transport Police.
- 319£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 87£1.9bn
- 74£25.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
