L24062-T-CL Security Support Staff
Details
- Buyer
- Luton Council
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Security services
- Published
- 1 July 2024
- Submission
- 16 July 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Supply of 10 unskilled Security Support Personnel 5 for morning shift, 5 for afternoon evening shift, per day in peak periods as specified below for London Luton Airport’s Security Department. This will be for a period of 12 months, on a zero-value contract, commencing on the 1st of August 2024. Please note the number of personnel required is an estimate and could go up or down. Cover will be required for approximately 180 days throughout the year, covering LLA’s peak periods including but not limited to Summer, Christmas and Easter. During low passenger months it is expected that the demand for security support personnel may cease. Lot 1: Supply of 10 unskilled Security Support Personnel 5 in am, 5 in pm, per day in peak periods as specified below for London Luton Airport’s Security Department. This will be for a period of 12 months, on a zero value contract, commencing on the 1st of August 2024. Please note the number of personnel required is an estimate and could go up or down. Cover will be required for approximately 180 days throughout the year, covering LLA’s peak periods including but not limited to Summer, Christmas and Easter. During low passenger months it is expected that the demand for security support personnel may cease. See Tender documents for full details
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 July 2024
About the buyer
Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to L24062-T-CL Security Support Staff.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Luton Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
