Itchenor Jetty Visitor Berthing and Public Landing Development
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- Published
- 5 July 2024
- Submission
- 19 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Chichester Harbour, one of the country's most popular leisure harbours is home to over 12,000 vessels, representing about 25% of all the recreational craft in the Solent. Combined membership of the 14 sailing clubs amounts to 12,000 people and each year an estimated 25,000 enjoy the Harbour's waters for racing, cruising and fishing. In turn, Chichester Harbour supports a large number of marine-related businesses, providing jobs and making a valuable contribution to the local economy. The contracting Authority for this tender is Chichester Harbour Conservancy The Conservancy is inviting responses for the replacement of the existing jetty and a new 100 meter arm positioned 7 meters further out into the channel with associated new piling. In accordance with the Conservancy's financial regulations, this brief has gone out to a public tender process. The Conservancy will award the work to one single successful contractor. Please see the enclosed tender pack for further details. The full tender pack can also be found on the Conservancy Website here: https://www.conservancy.co.uk/the-conservancy/quotes-tenders-contracts/ Your completed submission document saved as a PDF and supplementary documents should be submitted by 12pm Friday 12th July 2024 in electronic format. Please send to tenders@conservancy.co.uk with the subject "Private and Confidential - Itchenor Jetty tender submission". All clarification questions relating to this tender should be directed to tenders@conservancy.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 July 2024
About the buyer
Chichester Harbour Conservancy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- 45213340 · Construction work for buildings relating to water transport
- 45244000 · Marine construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chichester-harbour-conservancy.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chichester-harbour-conservancy.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chichester-harbour-conservancy.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chichester-harbour-conservancy.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chichester-harbour-conservancy.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chichester-harbour-conservancy.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Itchenor Jetty Visitor Berthing and Public Landing Development.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
8827 - PLEASE SEE TENDER REFERENCE 8867!
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chichester Harbour Conservancy.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
