Invitation to Tender - Simulation training
Details
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- Training simulators
- Published
- 5 July 2024
- Submission
- 26 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The organisation's Clinical Systems Team have provided a classroom-based training methodology for staff onboarding to the organisation and for clinical students who require training in the organisation's primary Electronic Health Record (EHR) system: System One. The training has historically been provided by a dedicated training professional within the team. Simulation training has been identified as a more sustainable approach to EHR training this was noted in the pre-market analysis which the organisation undertook prior to this tender opportunity. WCHC Digital Services are looking to procure a simulation training software solution for an initial 6-month pilot for training on the Trust's primary EHR system. In the event of a successful pilot, the organisation would be looking to retain the software solution as the primary method of System One training and explore further applications of the solution across the organisation. Neighbouring system partners such as Clatterbridge Cancer Centre (CCC) and Liverpool University Hospitals (LUFT) NHS Foundation Trusts have successfully incorporated simulation training into their organizations. WCHC want to ensure we remain current with emerging practices by implementing simulation training. WCHC's digital strategy states that "Our Vision is... to drive the highest standards of digital maturity so we can provide a workplace that enables our staff to deliver the safest and best possible care to our population and improve health outcomes throughout the communities we serve." A fundamental principle of this is supporting services to adopt new technology, with the ultimate aims of; supporting teams to deliver efficient, safe, high-quality care; helping people access services easily and manage their own health and wellbeing; improving wider population health; improving the working environment for our workforce.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 July 2024
About the buyer
Wirral Community Health & Care NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34152000 · Training simulators
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-community-health-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-community-health-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-community-health-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-community-health-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-community-health-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-community-health-care-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender - Simulation training.
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender - Simulation training, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wirral Community Health & Care NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 256£44.9m
- 228£134.0m
- 226£25.7m
- 224£225.2m
- 215£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
