Design, hire, installation and maintenance of festive lighting
Details
- Buyer
- Swanage Town Council
- Value
- GBP 51,324.27
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Commissioning of public lighting installations
- Published
- 4 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council is seeking suitably qualified contractors to deliver the following: Lot 1 - A fixed price contract for a term of 3 years for design and hire of festive lighting for a fixed sum per annum of no more than £10,600 (exclusive of VAT). The total contract sum for the 3-year period to be no greater than £31,800 (exclusive of VAT). Lot 2 - A fixed price for a term of 3 years for the installation and removal of festive lighting including dressing of the Christmas tree and lamp columns and annual inspections of the lighting and catenary wires. A fixed price for anchor bolt testing to be undertaken in year 1 and year 3. This is to be for all anchor bolts including the white festoon lighting on the seafront. Organisations may choose to make submissions for one or both Lots. Requirements for submitting a tender: Submissions should be received by the Council no later 12 noon on Monday 8th April 2024 Submissions received after this time and date will be marked as received late and not considered. A paper copy of all completed documentation required as detailed in the tender documents must be submitted by post or courier. The submission documents are to be returned in a sealed plain envelope using the form of label supplied in Appendix E.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 September 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date30 August 2027in 12 months
About the buyer
Swanage Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50232110 · Commissioning of public lighting installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swanage-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swanage-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swanage-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swanage-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swanage-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swanage-town-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Design, hire, installation and maintenance of festive lighting, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swanage Town Council.
- 7£753.5k
- 7£295.7k
- 5£135.0k
- 5£330.0k
- 4£485.5k
- 4£760.1k
- 4£147.6k
- 4£127.5k
- 4£413.6k
- 4£2.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
