Cultural Service benefit indicators
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Natural Capital Solutions Ltd
- Value
- GBP 48,198
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 5 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
PLEASE NOTE - contract value of up to £49,999 is exclusive of VAT Natural England are seeking to develop the natural capital indicators approach to improve how benefits from cultural services are included. We are particularly interested in defining indicators that make use of qualitative information on how people benefit from the environment through non-material benefits, and how to link these benefits with the condition of the natural environment. We want to improve the way that benefits from cultural services can be included in place-based applications of natural capital; developing a deeper understanding to determine and define indicators that link natural capital asset condition (quality, quantity and location) with a range of benefits derived from cultural ecosystem services. This work includes desk-based scoping and research alongside focus groups with specialists and advisors. It will result in a suite of proposed indicators and their supporting data, and an interpretation package that details how to collect, use and apply the findings of the research in local-scale natural capital applications. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to caitlin.hinson@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on Friday 21 June. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to caitlin.hinson@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 July 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cultural Service benefit indicators.
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Cultural Service benefit indicators, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
