Awarded contract

CPU5271 English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) Service

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
4 July 2024

Tender description

Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified organisations for the provision of an English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) support service to vulnerable individuals resettled in Nottingham and Nottinghamshire (Broxtowe & Gedling) under the United Kingdom’s humanitarian refugee resettlement schemes, including, but not limited to: • United Kingdom Resettlement Scheme (UKRS) • Syrian Vulnerable Persons Resettlement Scheme (VPRS) • Vulnerable Children’s Resettlement Scheme (VCRS) • Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy (ARAP) • Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme (ACRS) Nottingham City Council wishes to commission an ESOL service, term time only (38 weeks a year), which will be delivered by an experienced provider to facilitate the successful resettlement of refugees in Nottingham and Nottinghamshire to meet the responsibilities for local authorities. The service is required to provide good quality group English tuition for speakers of other languages to support their English language skills progression and integration into life in the UK. These sessions are to be delivered in community and educational settings based on the individual’s level of need. Lot 1: Nottingham City Council is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified organisations for the provision of an English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) support service to vulnerable individuals resettled in Nottingham and Nottinghamshire (Broxtowe & Gedling) under the United Kingdom’s humanitarian refugee resettlement schemes, including, but not limited to: • United Kingdom Resettlement Scheme (UKRS) • Syrian Vulnerable Persons Resettlement Scheme (VPRS) • Vulnerable Children’s Resettlement Scheme (VCRS) • Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy (ARAP) • Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme (ACRS) Nottingham City Council wishes to commission an ESOL service, term time only (38 weeks a year), which will be delivered by an experienced provider to facilitate the successful resettlement of refugees in Nottingham and Nottinghamshire to meet the responsibilities for local authorities. The service is required to provide good quality group English tuition for speakers of other languages to support their English language skills progression and integration into life in the UK. These sessions are to be delivered in community and educational settings based on the individual’s level of need.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published4 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Nottingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CPU5271 English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.