Awarded contract

Covid Medicine Delivery Unit Referral Community Triage Service

Details

Value
GBP 381,066.36
Topic
Community health services
Published
2 July 2024

Tender description

To provide community administration and clinical triage for the identification of eligible patients requiring treatment with prescription of antiviral Therapy as appropriate. Lot 1: Covid Medicine Delivery Unit Referral Community Triage Service. To provide community administration and clinical triage for the identification of eligible patients requiring treatment with prescription of antiviral Therapy as appropriate. This is a direct award due to the urgency of the service provision required whilst a procurement process is followed. The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the urgent circumstances provision under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The lifetime value of the contract is £381066.36 Payments to be made to the provider in equal monthly instalments of £31,755.53 per month. Contract Start Date: 01 July 2024 Contract End Date: 30 June 2025

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published2 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Covid Medicine Delivery Unit Referral Community Triage Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.