Awarded contract

Contract Hire of Specialist Vehicles

Details

Value
GBP 16,800,000
Duration
8 years
Topic
Specialist vehicles
Published
4 July 2024

Tender description

Epping Forest District Council (EFDC) is using the Halton Housing Framework 0372 Lot 2 (Contract Hire of Specialist Vehicles and Commercial Vehicles Exceeding 5,000 kg G.V.W) to procure a fleet of Contract Hire vehicles to provide their Waste, Recycling Collection and Street Cleansing Services and provide the associated maintenance and servicing for a maximum period of 8 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 July 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 November 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 November 2032in 6 years

About the buyer

Epping Forest District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34114000 · Specialist vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract Hire of Specialist Vehicles.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract Hire of Specialist Vehicles, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Epping Forest District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.