4184.EFM.SW.24 Faculty of Health Phase 1 New Build
Details
- Value
- GBP 14,300,000
- Topic
- Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
- Published
- 5 July 2024
- Submission
- 5 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Sheffield are seeking to construct the first phase in the Faculty of Health redevelopment programme on the Universities city campus. The FPh1 building is to be located on the current site of Barber House Annex and Central Garages, which will be demolished as part of the works. The building will include an expansion of the existing SITraN laboratory space and will be connected to that building by a link corridor, facilities will also include teaching and learning spaces, offices, and workspaces for visiting staff, students and researchers. A new more visible frontage will be presented to the Glossop Road Highway to ensure the building is more closely associated with the University Campus and the Hallamshire Hospital. The full technical specification can be found in the tender documentation which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest. Tender Process and Documentation: This is a restricted exercise. The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. Closing date for receipt of SQ returns is 5th August 2024 at 12:00 noon FTS reference 2024/S 000-020617 Additional information: The University of Sheffield is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU) as amended by the Public Procurement (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020. The University is, on a voluntary basis, operating under the Public Contracts Regulations (as defined above) for this procurement case and is therefore advertising this opportunity in Contracts Finder with an obligation to comply with these regulations. By doing so, it does not become a contracting authority and there is no implied obligation to comply with procurement legislation for other procurement cases.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 August 2024
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 4184.EFM.SW.24 Faculty of Health Phase 1 New Build.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related topics
Topics related to 4184.EFM.SW.24 Faculty of Health Phase 1 New Build, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
