Awarded contract

Tender for Insurance coverage and associated services (Excluding Insurance Broker Services)

Details

Value
GBP 5,273,360
Duration
7 years
Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
25 June 2024

Tender description

Tender for Insurance coverage and associated services (Excluding Insurance Broker Services) The Midlands District Insurance Consortium ("the Consortium") wishes to appoint a provider for Insurance coverage and associated services (excluding Insurance Broker Services). The appointment will be by way of competitive Tender via the YPO Insurance Placement 978 framework, based on the requirements and Specification within the tender documents and is being conducted using e-procurement portal, ProContract Due-North. The requirements are set out in the Specification, which separately appended as Section 3. Arthur J Gallagher has the sole appointment as insurance brokers to the Contracting Authority and on behalf of a group known as the Midlands District Insurance Consortium (referred to as "the Consortium") to prepare the Invitation to Tender document for their insurance portfolio. The deadline for tender submission on ProContract Due-North was 12pm Noon Friday 10th May 2024. ProContract Due-North website: https://procontract.due-north.com/Login Procurement reference: WF2024/033

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 June 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 July 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Wyre Forest District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for Insurance coverage and associated services (Excluding Insurance Broker Services).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for Insurance coverage and associated services (Excluding Insurance Broker Services), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wyre Forest District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.